CoProd
PremiumNext update

Find your YouTube outlier videos, compared like for like

An outlier video is an upload that performs far above what is usual for its channel. CoProd Premium compares each of your uploads with up to 10 earlier uploads of the same format over the same first days since release, shows YouTube’s numbers side by side, and turns what you learn into notes for your next video.

Lifetime views reward a video for being old. CoProd lines every upload up by format and by days since release, so this month’s breakout stands out against the uploads that came just before it, not against your all-time hits.

Arrives in the next CoProd Premium update. Premium is a one-time purchase with two years of updates, for one creator on an Apple Silicon Mac with macOS 14 or later.

How it comparesFictional sample channel

Long-form · first 28 daysThe hidden single point of failure

Calculated by CoProd from YouTube data

4.6×usual views — 15,600 vs a median of 3,400

  • Well above usual
  • Watching: above usual
  • More subscribers gained than usual — 69 vs 7 (9.9×)
  • More shares than usual — 31 vs 6 (5.2×)
  • More watch time than usual — 1,785.3 h vs 375.1 h (4.8×)
  • More views than usual in the first 28 days — 15,600 vs 3,400 (4.6×)

Thumbnail CTR in the first 7 days: 6.8% on 24,913 impressions.

YouTube data · first 28 days
VideoViewsViewedWatch hSubsLikesShares
This videoThe hidden single point of failure15,60049%1,785.36956231
What a status page cannot tell you8,20050%1,366.73032825
Retries that make outages worse3,80042%479.281338
Our first failure drill3,70041%455.381267
Mapping blast radius3,50043%351.071166
Budgeting for the bad day3,40044%349.571126
Post-incident reviews without blame3,20044%375.16995
Runbooks nobody reads3,00046%368.35905
Redundancy is not resilience2,90045%348.05935
The cost of five nines2,70045%405.05864
Take forward · Packaging

The title names one concrete failure instead of a principle.

The fictional sample channel as CoProd Premium’s next update shows it. For your own channel, the dashed card appears once YouTube approves CoProd’s calculated comparisons; YouTube’s own numbers below it need no approval.

What is an outlier video?

An outlier video is an upload that performs far above what is usual for its channel. The word only means something with a fair yardstick: the same kind of video, measured over the same days since release.

A tutorial from two years ago has had two years to collect views. A Short is watched differently from a 15-minute video. And on 31 March 2025, YouTube changed how Shorts views are counted, so a Short from before that day isn’t comparable with one from after it. Rank your channel by total views and you mostly learn which videos are oldest. To find what really broke out, compare like with like.

How CoProd decides what broke out

CoProd compares each public upload with up to 10 uploads of the same format published before it, over the same window, and uses their median as your usual value. It needs at least 5 of them.

How CoProd Premium compares long-form videos and Shorts
Long-form videosShorts
WindowFirst 7, 28 or 90 days since releaseFirst 7 or 28 days since release
Compared withUp to 10 earlier long-form uploadsUp to 10 earlier Shorts
Usual valueMedian of the earlier uploads; at least 5 neededMedian of the earlier uploads; at least 5 needed
Above usual2 times the usual views or more2 times the usual views or more
Well above4 times the usual views or more4 times the usual views or more
Not comparedLive streams, private uploads, unconfirmed formatsThe same, plus Shorts published before 31 March 2025

Every number comes from YouTube’s complete report for that window. An upload still inside its window waits until the window ends rather than being compared early. Alongside views, CoProd notes whether viewers watched more or less of the video than usual, and lists up to four observations at one and a half times usual or more, or two-thirds of usual or less.

Thumbnail click-through rate always covers the first 7 days, whichever window you choose, so every upload is compared over the same days. CoProd weights each day’s rate by its impressions rather than averaging the daily percentages.

What you see for each upload

Select an upload in Channel → Video Evidence and How it compares opens beside it.

  • A side-by-side table of YouTube’s numbers for the upload and its earlier uploads over the same window: views, average percentage viewed, watch time, subscribers gained, comments, likes and shares.
  • Retention beside YouTube’s relative retention, where 0.5 is typical for videos of similar length. For a video CoProd produced, the chart marks its chapters.
  • Traffic sources for the same window, so you can see whether a breakout came from suggested videos, search or your subscribers.
  • CoProd’s calculated card, outlined with a dashed line and labelled “Calculated by CoProd from YouTube data”: the multiple of your usual views, the tier, the watching and clicks tags, the observations and the launch click-through rate.
  • Take forward, for the one thing to repeat or change next time.

A published production’s performance memo links straight to its comparison with See how it compares.

Find your outliers in CoProd Premium

  1. Connect your channel, read-only

    Open Channel and choose Connect YouTube. Google sign-in grants read-only access to your channel and its analytics, and CoProd fetches your latest uploads. You can import a YouTube Studio CSV export instead.

  2. Confirm each video’s format

    In Video Evidence, Confirm formats checks every unconfirmed upload at once. CoProd suggests a Short for anything three minutes or shorter, and you confirm each row, so long-form videos and Shorts never share a comparison.

  3. Pick a window and sort

    Choose the first 7, 28 or 90 days since release, then sort by Newest or Most views. With YouTube’s approval in place, × usual sorting and an Outliers filter join them.

  4. Open How it compares

    Select an upload to see it beside its earlier uploads in one table of YouTube’s numbers, with its retention against YouTube’s relative retention and its traffic sources for the same window.

  5. Take one lesson forward

    Write a takeaway of up to 280 characters about the packaging, the opening, the story, the audience or anything else, then choose Create follow-up topic to save it as an idea for a new video.

From a breakout to your next video

An outlier shows that something was different. It doesn’t say what. CoProd keeps that distinction: observations describe a difference, and the explanation is yours to write and test.

A takeaway is a note of up to 280 characters about one upload, labelled as packaging, opening, story, audience or other. Active takeaways join the evidence CoProd uses when it suggests topics. With remote analysis turned on in Strategy, packaging takeaways also guide titles and thumbnails, and opening and story takeaways guide the narrative, the script and the story of your next production. Create follow-up topic turns a takeaway into a topic idea without an AI call.

When the question is where viewers left rather than what broke out, the retention dip view links a dip to the script passage and the scene behind it.

YouTube’s numbers and CoProd’s calculations

YouTube’s API policies treat numbers an app calculates from YouTube data, such as a multiple of your usual views, as derived metrics. Apps may show them only when YouTube has approved their API project under its derived-metrics policy.

CoProd keeps the two apart. YouTube’s own numbers appear as YouTube reports them, with no approval needed. Everything CoProd calculates is outlined and labelled, and appears only where approval applies:

Which parts of the outlier view need YouTube’s approval
SourceYour channel
Views, average percentage viewed, watch time, subscribers, comments, likes and shares for each windowYouTubeAvailable
Retention and relative retentionYouTubeAvailable
Traffic sources for each windowYouTubeAvailable
Takeaways and follow-up topicsYouAvailable
Usual values, × usual, tiers, tags, observations, launch click-through rateCalculated by CoProdAfter YouTube approves CoProd

The fictional sample channel in Premium shows the full view, calculated card included, so you can explore every part before connecting your own channel. If you sign in with your own Google Cloud project and YouTube has approved it, you can record its approval reference in Strategy to turn the calculated comparisons on for that channel.

Your channel data stays on your Mac

Channel analytics signs in with read-only YouTube and YouTube Analytics access, keeps the grant in your Mac’s Keychain and stores reports in your library on your Mac. You can also work from YouTube Studio CSV exports without connecting. CoProd’s launch click-through totals are kept for at most 36 months, and only while approval applies. Channel notes and takeaways reach your AI provider only when you turn on remote analysis in Strategy. The app privacy policy lists every item.

Availability

The outlier view is part of CoProd Premium’s channel analytics and arrives in the next Premium update. The free, source-available edition doesn’t include channel analytics. Premium is a one-time purchase (US$50 for the first 50 buyers, then US$159 until the end of 2026 and US$249 after that), includes two years of updates and covers one creator on one Mac. Compare the editions.

Questions about YouTube outlier videos

What is an outlier video on YouTube?

An outlier video is an upload that performs far above what is usual for its channel. To find one fairly, compare it only with uploads of the same format over the same number of days since release. CoProd Premium uses the median of up to 10 earlier uploads as the usual value, and marks an upload Above usual at two times that many views and Well above at four times.

Why compare the first 28 days instead of total views?

Total views favor older videos, which have had longer to collect them. CoProd compares every upload over the same first 7, 28 or 90 days since it went public, using YouTube’s complete report for that window. A video still inside its window waits until the window ends rather than being compared early.

Are Shorts compared with long-form videos?

No. Shorts are compared only with earlier Shorts, over their first 7 or 28 days, and long-form videos only with earlier long-form videos. Shorts published before 31 March 2025 are never compared, because YouTube changed how Shorts views are counted that day. Live streams and videos without a confirmed format are not compared either.

How many videos do I need before CoProd can compare them?

At least 5 earlier uploads of the same format with complete reports for the chosen window. CoProd compares each upload with up to 10 uploads published before it, so a new channel sees its first comparisons once it has a few weeks of uploads behind it.

Why does CoProd need YouTube’s approval to show “× usual”?

YouTube’s API policies treat numbers an app calculates from YouTube data, such as a multiple of your usual views, as derived metrics, and allow them only for API projects YouTube has approved. CoProd shows its calculated comparisons only under that approval and labels them “Calculated by CoProd from YouTube data”. Until YouTube approves CoProd’s project, the app shows YouTube’s own numbers side by side, and the fictional sample channel shows the full view.

What can I use before that approval?

The side-by-side table of YouTube’s numbers for each upload and its earlier uploads, including views, average percentage viewed, watch time, subscribers, comments, likes and shares; retention beside YouTube’s relative retention; traffic sources for the same window; and takeaways with follow-up topics. If you sign in with your own Google Cloud project and YouTube has approved it, you can record its approval reference in Strategy to turn the calculated comparisons on.

Does an outlier tell me why a video performed well?

No. An outlier shows that something was different, not what caused it. CoProd’s observations describe a difference, such as more shares than usual; traffic sources and retention show where viewers came from and where they stayed. Write what you think happened as a takeaway and test it in a later video.

How do takeaways reach my next video?

Active takeaways join the evidence CoProd uses when it suggests topics. With remote analysis turned on in Strategy, packaging takeaways also guide titles and thumbnails, and opening and story takeaways guide the narrative, the script and the story. Create follow-up topic saves a takeaway as a new topic without an AI call.

Does CoProd get access to change my YouTube channel?

No. Channel analytics signs in with read-only YouTube and YouTube Analytics access, and stores the grant in your Mac’s Keychain. Uploading is a separate authorization. You can also work from YouTube Studio CSV exports without connecting. Disconnecting removes the channel’s cached reports from your library.

Is the outlier view in the free edition?

No. Channel analytics, including the outlier view, is part of CoProd Premium, and the outlier view arrives in the next Premium update. Premium is a one-time purchase, not a subscription: US$50 for the first 50 buyers, then US$159 until the end of 2026 and US$249 after that, with two years of updates for one creator on one Mac.

Product details checked against the CoProd Premium source for its next update on . CoProd is independent software, not affiliated with YouTube or Google.